Fat Tire Farm-Portland's Premier Mountain Bike Shop

The Pacific Northwest's Premiere Mountain Bike Shop

Fat Tire Farm is the premiere mountain bike shop in the Pacific Northwest.

We carry Santa Cruz, Yeti, Ibis, Juliana, Orbea, Devinci, Deity, Specialized, and Rocky Mountain. 

The Farm has expert mechanics who can service and repair any bike, or build the custom bike of your dreams.

Mountain Man Challenge Results / Videos

MountainManColorCover.jpg

race Three: Cold Creek

The Cold Creek Super D in Washington is stage three of the 2018 Mountain Man Challenge. Despite the 95 degree weather, Over 40 riders came out to race and to help support local PNW trail-maintenance organizations.

Cold Creek Results July 22nd, 2018
Place Number Last Name First Name Team City Time
Pro Men
1 29 Till KC Portland 0:14:16
2 27 Furbee Nate @fastfriendsco trailboss420 LOS OSOS 0:14:24
3 28 Flinn Jacob Coalition Kona Racing Lake Owsego 0:14:45
4 25 Van Noy Ryan Portland 0:15:08
5 26 Longmuir Colin Coalition Racing Development Portland 0:15:16
6 24 Katten Daniel WWTA Portland 0:17:02
Amateur 19-39 Men
1 117 Mensing Kyle Stages Cycling Portland 0:15:57
2 181 DeShirley Jon Oregon Trail Syndicate Portland 0:16:11
3 186 Sanchez Christopher Northwest Bicycle Camas 0:16:21
4 200 Forthuber Russell bicycleattorney.com Portland 0:16:24
5 183 Conklin Sam Portland 0:17:21
6 195 Corey Sean Breadwinner Cycles Vancouver 0:17:29
7 203 Pagel Nick Seattle 0:17:57
8 202 Ferguson Marcus Vancouver 0:18:18
9 185 Hobson Paul A New Cycling Team Portland 0:19:27
10 184 Roberts Tyler Oregon City 0:19:57
Amateur 40+ Men
1 192 Ferry Justin portland 0:15:38
2 187 Page Chris Metropolis Cycle Repair Brightwood 0:15:42
3 194 Martin Corey Portland 0:15:58
4 188 Stockton Bari Team Finger Washougal 0:16:30
5 193 Kruger Tommy Portland 0:17:15
6 199 McCarthy Todd Vancouver 0:17:20
7 196 Chambers Ian White Salmon 0:17:58
8 191 Alt David Ridge Brothers Racing Vancouver 0:18:11
9 190 Potter Patrick Sandy 0:18:55
10 999 Ekman Jason Dialed Cycling Team Beaverton 0:19:16
11 197 Stiles Shaun VANCOUVER 0:19:35
12 189 Estes Mike Petr's Pumpkin Eaters Beaverton 0:20:12
13 198 Plummer Todd Welches 0:22:41
14 182 Westerfield Mark Dialed Cycling Team Tigard 0:25:46
Amateur 19-39 Women
1 201 Plakos Kat Ms.Fit MTB Brigade Vancouver 0:19:18
2 155 Seefeld Heidi Portland 0:20:15
3 174 Sours jaucelyn Battle ground 0:20:54
Junior Men 15-18
1 445 Plummer Riley Welches 0:16:32
2 444 Potter Mac Sandy 0:19:24
3 443 Westerfield Tygre Dialed Cycling Team Tigard 0:35:41
Junior Women 10-14
1 441 Westerfield Summer Dialed Cycling Team tigard 0:45:23
2 440 Westerfield Spring Dialed Cycling Team Tigard 1:21:50
Junior Men 10-14
1 442 Westerfield Hunter Dialed Cycling Team Tigard 0:42:31n
SOURCE: OBRA

race two: sandy ridge

The Sandy Ridge Super D on Mt. Hood is stage two of the 2018 Mountain Man Challenge. Over 75 riders came out to race and to help support local PNW trail-maintenance organizations.

Sandy Ridge Results June 10th, 2018
Place Number Last Name First Name Team City Time
Amateur 19-39 Men
1 117 Mensing Kyle Stages Cycling Portland 0:22:58
2 150 Wood Nicholas Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint Portland 0:23:16
3 147 Funk Patrick Fat Tire Farm Portland 0:23:21
4 180 Southam Maxwell BMB Racing/ Lewis & Clark College Portland 0:23:37
5 177 Duvall Andrew Portland 0:24:48
6 176 Anderson Josh Newberg 0:25:14
7 148 DeShirley Jon Oregon Trail Syndicate Portland 0:26:10
8 172 Alexander Billy Tualatin 0:26:12
9 168 Schwendener Jeff Roseburg 0:26:34
10 161 Roberts Stephan Cyclepath Racing Portland 0:27:02
11 169 Sanchez Chris Camas 0:27:59
12 165 Marthaller Colin Wood Village 0:28:30
13 149 Sauve Nathan Portland 0:29:00
14 173 Lewis Andrew Estacada 0:29:02
15 157 Farrell Corey Damascus 0:30:19
16 162 Payne Nick Portland 0:30:48
17 144 Rich Chris Hillsboro 0:32:06
18 156 Roberts Tyler Oregon City 0:32:31
19 167 Coburn Nick Damascus 0:33:03
Amateur 19-39 Women
1 159 Stevinson Brooke Portland 0:28:47
2 179 Schmitt Laura CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing Portland 0:31:42
3 155 Seefeld Heidi Portland 0:32:20
Amateur 40+ Men
1 153 Ferry Justin Portland 0:23:27
2 163 Holder Andrew Portland 0:24:23
3 152 Page Chris Metropolis Cycle Repair Brightwood 0:24:23
4 164 Peace Rob Bro-Bruh Kai Bike Club Salem 0:24:55
5 158 Grysen Bernie Portland 0:25:32
6 175 Chambers Ian White Salmon 0:25:42
7 154 Dodd Ted PORTLAND 0:26:30
8 160 Kruger Tom Portland 0:26:31
9 146 Stockton Bari Team Finger Washougal 0:28:01
10 151 Chaney Sean Portland 0:28:45
11 142 Alt David Ridge Brothers Racing Vancouver 0:29:46
12 145 Ekman Jason Dialed Cycling Team Beaverton 0:29:59
13 171 Brown Mark Northwest Graphic Works Hood River 0:31:54
14 166 Coates Larry Wall-To-Wall Home Inspections West Linn 0:32:30
15 170 Plummer Todd Welches 0:35:52
16 143 Gentry Britton Cyclepath Racing Portland 0:46:16
Amateur 40+ Women
1 178 LaRue Holland Team Finger Hood River 0:27:50
Junior Men 10-14
1 430 Chapin Parke Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:26:29
2 428 Wescott Tanner Bend Endurance Academy Enduro Bend 0:26:47
3 431 Bilton-Smith Mark Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:29:54
4 432 Willison Austin Bend 0:31:12
5 429 Hawk Izzy Bend Endurance Academy Enduro Bend 0:31:16
6 433 Peace Calen Bro-Bruh Kai Bike Club Salem 0:34:57
7 427 Gentry Liam Cyclepath Racing Bend 0:47:58
Junior Men 15-18
1 435 Smith Jacob Portland 0:23:46
2 436 Plummer Riley Welches 0:24:28
3 434 Ely Caleb Bend 0:24:59
4 439 Reid Skyler Hood River 0:26:50
5 426 Borkin Max Portland 0:28:10
6 438 Potter Mac Sandy 0:28:26
7 400 Loftus Jackson Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 0:28:45
8 437 Alexander Elijah Chain Gang tualatin 0:29:35
Pro Men
1 21 Krause Elijah Bend 0:22:25
2 2 Bergen IV William Project Bike Bend Bend 0:22:53
3 16 Goldscheitter Galen Portland 0:23:03
4 19 Flinn Jacob Lake Oswego 0:23:12
5 20 Frey John Project Bike Bend Bend 0:23:14
6 17 Bohl Jason Boise 0:23:31
7 18 Longmuir Colin Portland 0:23:31
8 23 Spencer Andrew Portland 0:23:32
9 22 McDonald Will Park City 0:43:48
SOURCE: OBRA

Race one: dog river

The Dog River Super D on Mt. Hood is stage one of the 2018 Mountain Man Challenge. Over 50 riders came out to race and to help support local PNW trail-maintenance organizations. Learn more at mountainmanchallenge.com Filmed by Brad Norton Edited by Jesse Hambley
Dog River Results May 6th, 2018
Place Number Last Name First Name Team City Time
Amateur 19-39 Men
1 117 Mensing Kyle Stages Cycling Portland 0:24:54
2 129 Wieser Mike Boise 0:24:55
3 114 Martin Pierce Team Finger Hood River 0:25:23
4 111 Forthuber Russell bicycleattorney.com Portland 0:25:32
5 115 Conklin Sam 0:25:37
6 112 Stuart Daniel Bicycle Attorney Portland 0:26:12
7 121 Corcoran-Tadd Fionn Portland 0:27:35
8 127 Stanley Jonathan Portland 0:27:50
9 136 Miller Dusty BBC Keizer 0:27:53
10 104 Monahan Patrick 0:28:14
11 101 DeShirley Jon Oregon Trail Syndicate Portland 0:28:24
12 113 McGuire Mitchell Oregon City 0:28:35
13 126 Nelson Alex Portland 0:34:20
14 109 Calvin Lepinski 0:34:33
15 140 Rich Chris Hillsboro 0:37:26
16 120 Roberts Tyler Oregon City 0:40:54
Amateur 19-39 Women
1 128 St. Pierre Ashley Boise 0:29:49
2 124 Yost Leah Hood River 0:35:19
Amateur 40+ Men
1 134 Krause David Trusty Switchblade Bend 0:24:45
2 119 Ferry Justin 0:25:23
3 132 Holder Andrew Portland 0:26:01
4 130 Van Horn Jason Bermstyle Portland 0:26:31
5 141 Page Chris Brightwood 0:27:01
6 105 Dodd Ted PORTLAND 0:28:08
7 103 Kruger Tom 0:28:18
8 107 Stockton Bari Finger Washougal 0:29:14
9 137 Colistro Anthony Half Penny Cycling Team salem 0:29:28
10 122 Aldinger Eric Portland 0:30:07
11 106 Ekman Jason Dialed Cycling Team Beaverton 0:30:16
12 139 Kraemer Jeff Portland 0:31:07
13 133 Potter Patrick Sandy 0:31:37
14 118 Chaney Sean Vertigo Cycles Portland 0:31:45
15 102 Clifford Jason Portland 0:31:49
16 116 Hasty Rod 0:32:49
17 131 LaBarge Adam Portland 0:40:23
18 138 Hyland Peter portland 0:49:13
19 110 Estes Mike 0:49:39
Amateur 40+ Women
1 123 LaRue Holland Team Finger Hood River 0:28:48
2 108 Pola Heather Team Finger Hood River 0:29:25
3 125 O'Brien Julie Hood River 0:33:16
4 135 T Dorothy Team Finger White Salmon 0:33:27
Junior Men
1 403 Krause Elijah Bend Endurance Academy/Trusy Switchblade Bend 0:23:57
2 407 Day Sam Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:24:54
3 410 Brown Ian Bend 0:25:56
4 401 Reid Skyler Hood River 0:26:18
5 405 Chapin Parke Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:26:58
6 422 Trout Nyall Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:27:16
7 415 Olander Jacob Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:27:40
8 409 Ely Caleb Bend 0:27:56
9 408 Panthen Caden Bend Endurance Academy Enduro Bend 0:29:06
10 417 Spampinato Lucian Bend 0:29:09
11 414 Strait Zane Bend 0:31:42
12 404 Hyland Liam Portland 0:32:19
13 411 Willison Austin Bend 0:32:21
14 412 Willison Ryan Bend 0:32:42
15 402 Meredith Oliver Bend 0:32:48
16 420 Hawk Izzy 0:33:06
17 418 Porter Robert Bend 0:33:57
18 425 Woll Joseph Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:37:15
19 413 Lilly Evan Bend 0:37:50
20 416 Nary Calvin Bend 0:38:18
21 424 Ricker Trevor Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:39:46
22 400 Loftus Jackson Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 0:40:01
23 406 Day Cooper Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:40:18
Junior Women
1 423 Visnack Natasha Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:32:34
2 419 Eckert Kylie Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:36:54
3 421 Gerard Neve Bend 0:37:54
Pro Men
1 12 Johnston Jeff Boneyard Cycling BEND 0:22:12
2 13 Artner Adam Adam Hans Artner Central Point 0:23:04
3 11 Bergen IV William Project Bike Bend Bend 0:23:15
4 15 Russell Aaron Hood River 0:23:41
5 6 Walker Alexander Bend 0:24:22
6 10 McCurdy Malcolm Hood River 0:24:46
7 5 Kuder Daven Parkdale 0:24:50
8 14 Ballard John Bend 0:25:09
9 3 Flinn Jacob Coalition Kona Racing Lake Owsego 0:25:27
10 8 Katten Daniel Portland 0:26:56
11 7 Patterson Broc portland 0:27:06
Pro Women
1 4 Hardin Kim 0:25:06
2 9 Power Kat Corvallis 0:27:06
SOURCE: OBRA