Skip to main content

Ibis Ripmo AF Deore, Marzocchi Bomber Air

Ibis Ripmo AF Deore, Marzocchi Bomber Air
  • Color: Dank Avocado
  • Color: Charcoal Grill
$2,900.00 - $3,799.00
$3,799.00
Color:
Size: Select size
Wheel Size: 29-inch
Please select options Unavailable

Details

The Ripmo AF (Aluminum Frame) brings the award-winning performance of the carbon Ripmo to a wider, rowdier audience. It’s everything we love from the carbon Ripmo, plus a few tweaks.

IT'S METAL
Over our long tenure from moun­tain biking's awk­ward ado­les­cence to its cur­rent any­thing-shred­dy era, we've exper­i­ment­ed with steel, alu­minum and tita­ni­um—remem­ber the Bow-Ti, the first super­bike? We remem­ber the met­al times too, and it feels good to offer a pre­mi­um ride expe­ri­ence to our broad­en­ing fam­i­ly of rid­ers, cour­tesy of durable, afford­able alu­minum alloy.

MODERN GEOMETRY
With a steep, 76-degree seat tube angle and a rangy but not stratos­pher­ic reach, the Rip­mo AF places rid­ers cen­tral­ly and upright over the bot­tom brack­et. It makes for an effi­cient posi­tion that can go the long haul with­out plac­ing too much weight on its slack, 64.9-degree head­tube angle. A 44mm reduced-off­set fork is more sure­foot­ed on steep descents and stead­ies high speeds. Bet­ter up, bet­ter down.

DW LINK
Since 2005, we've part­nered with sus­pen­sion guru Dave Wea­gle on the dw-link sus­pen­sion plat­form. It pro­vides an unpar­al­leled com­bi­na­tion of climb­ing effi­cien­cy and down­hill per­for­mance, which has been proven repeat­ed­ly at the high­est lev­els of racing.

AIR & COIL COMPATIBLE
The Rip­mo AF is com­pat­i­ble with both coil and air shocks due to a more pro­gres­sive lever­age rate. It allows for coil's lin­ear­i­ty to thrive and we spec air shocks with tunes that pro­vide pop with­out feel­ing too harsh. On the trail, it gives the sus­pen­sion a sup­ple feel through­out the entire­ty of the stroke, enhanc­ing trac­tion no mat­ter how deep you dig.

2.6" TIRE CLEARANCE
Ibis helped pio­neer the wide rim rev­o­lu­tion, which inspired the new crop of wider 2.4"-2.6" tires. When paired togeth­er, this com­bo can be run at ultra-low pres­sures which results in elbow-drag­ging cor­ner­ing trac­tion with­out sac­ri­fic­ing straight line speed.

PICK YOUR SIZE
We use words like small, medi­um, and large to describe our siz­ing because it's easy to under­stand, but our ultra-low stan­dovers give you the abil­i­ty to size your frame based on reach and preference.

LONG DROPPER POST
What's bet­ter than a drop­per post? A longer one. Our frames are designed to accom­mo­date the longest drop­per posts pos­si­ble. Rid­ers over 5'8 (or 173cm) can eas­i­ly run a 185mm drop­per post, while folks between 5' and 5'8 (152cm-172cm) can use a post 125mm or longer depend­ing on inseam length.

REMOVABLE ISCG05 MOUNT
Our option­al ISCG 05 mount is there if you want it, remov­able if you don't.

SEVEN YEAR WARRANTY
We stand behind our prod­ucts. If it's our fault, we'll fix it. Our alu­minum frames are backed by the same 7 year war­ran­ty and excel­lent cus­tomer ser­vice as our car­bon products.

- Image is representational and may differ from build spec

Sizes:
NOMINAL SIZESMALLMEDIUMLARGEX-LARGE
Seat Tube LengthA 368380432483
Top Tube LengthB 573603632655
Head Tube Length (4mm stack of lower cup not included)C 90100110120
Chainstay LengthD 435435435435
Seat Tube AngleE 77°76°76°76°
Head Tube AngleF 64.9°64.9°64.9°64.9°
WheelbaseG 1185121612371262
BB Height (with 2.6 Schwalbe Nobby Nicks) 341341341341
Stack 613620629642
Reach 431458475495
Standover 705750750760
Trail 114114114114
BB Drop 30303030
Saddle height for seat tube angle 650700750810
Sizes:
Small5'0"–5' 4"
Medium5'4"–5' 8"
Large5'7"-6'1"
X-Large6'–6'5"

Specs

Pedals Sold Separately
Fork Marzocchi Bomber Z1 Coil 160mm, 29”, 110x15
Hubs Ibis Logo
Rims Blackbird Send Alloy (Send I front, Send II rear)
Stem Ibis 31.8mm, S/M: 40mm, L: 50mm, XL: 60mm
Chain Shimano Deore M6100
Frame Ibis Ripmo AF
Tires Front/Rear: Maxxis Assegai EXO + WT 29" x 2.5"
Brakes Shimano Deore M6120 4p
Rotors Shimano SM-RT66 203/180mm
Saddle WTB Silverado 142
Spokes Sapim
Wheels Blackbird Send AL
Headset Cane Creek 40 ZS44/ZS56
Crankset Shimano Deore M6100 24mm spindle, S/M: 170mm, L/XL: 175mm
Seatpost Bike Yoke Revive Dropper, S: 125mm, M: 160mm, L: 185mm, XL: 213mm.
Shifters Shimano Deore M6100
Chainrings 30t alloy
Handlebars Ibis 780mm Alloy
Rear Shock Marzocchi Bomber Air
Tape/Grips Lizard Skin Charger Evo
Brake Levers Shimano Deore M6120
Bottom Bracket Shimano SM BB52
Rear Derailleur Shimano Deore M6100
Cassette/Freewheel Shimano Deore 10-51t

* Subject to change without notice.

Videos

PFP-10 Home Mechanic Floor Pump

The PFP-10 is a reliable floor pump that's equally at home in the garage, workshop or trailhead, with a long hose, extra large foot pads and a giant easy-to-read gauge. The locking universal head is compatible with both Presta and Schrader valves. • Compatible with Presta and Schrader valves without switching internal parts • Maximum pressure: 160 PSI (11 bar) ? Fix It: Did you know that Park Tool is the #1 resource for bicycle repair education? • Visit our YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/parktool • Visit the Repair Help section of Parktool.com: https://www.parktool.com/repairhelp • Check out The Big Blue Book of Bicycle Repair: https://www.parktool.com/product/big-blue-book-of-bicycle-repair-4th-edition-bbb-4 ? About Park Tool: Park Tool has been manufacturing bicycle specific tools since 1963. Based out of St. Paul Minnesota, we are the world's largest bicycle tool manufacturer. A long-term dedication to quality, innovation, and customer service has made Park Tool the first choice of professional and home bicycle mechanics around the world. ? Subscribe: https://www.youtube.com/user/parktoolcompany?sub_confirmation=1 ? Like: https://www.facebook.com/parktool ? Follow: https://www.instagram.com/parktoolblue

Part Numbers

Option UPC MPN Store SKU
Charcoal Grill / X-Large / 29-inch 810081729864 RMA4BKSDEAL35
Charcoal Grill / Small / 29-inch 810081729505 RMA1BKSDEAL35
Charcoal Grill / Large / 29-inch 810081729741 RMA3BKSDEAL35
Charcoal Grill / Medium / 29-inch 810081729628 RMA2BKSDEAL35
Dank Avocado / Small / 29-inch 810081729567 RMA1OLSDEAL35
Dank Avocado / Medium / 29-inch 810081729680 RMA2OLSDEAL35 210000100677
Dank Avocado / X-Large / 29-inch 810081729925 RMA4OLSDEAL35
Dank Avocado / Large / 29-inch 810081729802 RMA3OLSDEAL35